Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Ambrose Resourcing

In the context of this Privacy Policy, Ambrose Resourcing is known as “Ambrose”

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website and want to provide a safe and secure user experience. Our privacy policy lays out how Ambrose uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.ambroseresourcing.com or any of our services and we wish to ensure that the information we hold on you is only use for the purposes laid out in this policy.

Ambrose is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Lawful Basis on which we store your data.

As a small recruitment agency our lawful basis under the Six Lawful Bases for Processing your Data, is Legitimate Interest.

The Data Controller

Ambrose, as a small company of 2 people, is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate. Our full contact details are: Ambrose Resourcing, Unit B407 The Chocolate Factory, 5 Clarendon Road, London, N22 6XJ. Telephone number: 01992 666 388 Email: steve@ambrose.uk.net

What we collect

Ambrose may collect your personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as marital status, criminal convictions and ethnic origin. As a recruitment company the lawful basis for collecting this personal information, is Legitimate Interest. Ambrose has never and will never use anyone’s personal details to contact you about anything other than recruitment.

Ambrose holds, uses and discloses this information as set out below:

How we use your information

We use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best recruitment service for you. We also require this information to understand your personal needs and recruitment requirements for the following reasons: –

To provide and improve our services to you and for internal record-keeping

To enable you to submit your CV on a general basis, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts

To assess your details to match them with job roles, to assist Ambrose in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients for potential jobs or to assess your suitability for a job role

To contact you via email, text or phone, about job roles or news that we believe you may be interested in

To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of the Ambrose website as a candidate or a client or both

We may directly market jobs or career advice and advise you of any updates to our services Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from receiving any further communications from us

From time to time we may send promotional emails about new services, or other information using the email address which you have provided

To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients

All Ambrose administration staff who format, and process CV’s comply with the Ambrose undertakings of privacy and confidentiality

The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may very occasionally be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will notify you if we wish to transfer your data to explore job opportunities for you outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and give you the opportunity to withhold your consent to such transfer. If we do transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected

We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law

You have the option of submitting your CV via our website, through job boards we subscribe to, or by providing your CV directly by email to one of our consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job you have seen, or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for other positions as they arise. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV to Ambrose

How long do we keep your information for?

GDPR makes no provision for the length of time recruitment agencies retain CV’s. We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be enable us to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes, or for future job roles that may be of benefit or interest to you and to deal with any account support questions.

How we use Cookies

Many websites place Cookies whenever a user visits their sites, to track traffic flows. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. Ambrose may use Cookies from time to time to make your web experience better.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Ambrose has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We undertake regular scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover areas within our site, linking to other websites. Visitors to our website, who click on links or banner adverts or information, are advised to read these other websites’ privacy policies, as we are not responsible for, nor have control over information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties

Equal opportunities

Ambrose is an equal opportunities recruitment company which means that all job candidates will receive equal treatment and that we do not discriminate on grounds of marital status, race, gender, colour, nationality, ethnic origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

Your rights to your information

You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time (otherwise known as “the right to be forgotten”). This may affect the services Ambrose is able to supply you. Where Ambrose is the data controller you are entitled to the following under the European Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming GDPR, subject to some legal exemptions: –

To request access to the data we hold about you for a reasonable fee

To have any inaccuracies corrected free of charge

To have your personal data erased

To place restrictions on us processing your data

For more information on your rights, visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the details we hold on you, please email us at steve@ambrose.uk.net or submit your request in writing to: –

Ambrose Resourcing, Unit B407 The Chocolate Factory, 5 Clarendon Road, London, N22 6XJ.